13 Irish Aquatic Athletes named for European Games

Team Ireland Athletes Inaugural European Games in Baku 2015

The Olympic Council of Ireland and Swim Ireland as well as the National Federations of Archery, Badminton, Basketball, Judo, Karate, Shooting, Triathlon and Wrestling  are today announcing the first group of athletes selected for the first ever European Games to be held in Baku from the 12th -28th June 2015.

12 Irish swimmers and 1 diver will join over 6,000 athletes from the 50 National Olympic Committees of Europe to compete in 20 sports over 17 consecutive days at Baku 2015.

The inaugural games will consist of 16 Olympic sports, and four non-Olympic sports.

Named today representing Swim Ireland were Natasha MacManus for Diving and Rory McEvoy, Rachel Bethel, Mona McSharry, Iseult Hayes, Danielle Hill, Niamh Kilgallen, Emma Reid, Andrew Moore, James Brown, Alan Corby, Benjamin Doyle and Katie Baguley  for swimming.

Irish viewers will be able to watch the Baku 2015 Games on Setanta Sport – eight hours per day, as well as daily highlights.

Chef de Mission Dermot Henihan said “We are very pleased to announce the first group of athletes selected to represent Ireland in Baku 2015.We have been working very closely with each sport to ensure athletes have the best possible support and preparation for Baku”

 He added, “The final team will have in the region of 63 athletes from 13 sports; it is great to see such a large number of sports achieving qualification. We must now hope that all will achieve their best performances in Baku and who knows – we may have a few athletes on the podium.”

Mr. Pat Hickey, President of the Olympic Committees and Olympic Council of Ireland President, said:

“We are delighted that our best athletes will get the chance to inspire future athletes and Irish Olympians across the 17 days of competition. The Inaugural European Games in Baku is a great addition to the European and Irish Sports Calendar and will officially mark the start of an exciting few years for European and Irish Sport”

Athletes selected are as follows:

Archery:

Sinead Cuthbert Cunningham  Women’s Individual

Darren Wallace                            Men’s Individual

Aquatics:

Rory McEvoy        50m, 100m, 200m Backstroke

Mona McSharry   50m, 100m, 200m Breaststroke, 50m Freestyle

Rachel Bethel       50m, 100m, 200m Freestyle

Danielle Hill          50m, 100, 200m Backstroke, 50m Butterfly, 50m, 200m Freestyle

Emma Reid            50m, 100m, 200m Butterfly

Andrew Moore      50m, 100m, 200m Breaststroke, 200m, 400m Individual Medley

James Brown          50m, 100m, 200m Butterfly, 200m, 400m Individual Medley

Benjamin Doyle      50m, 100m Butterfly, 200m, 400m Individual Medley

Alan Corby               50m, 100m, 200m Backstroke, 50m Breaststroke, 100m Butterfly, 200m Individual Medley

Niamh Kilgallen       50m, 100m, 200m Breaststroke, 50m Butterfly

Kate Baguley            400m, 800m, 1500m Freestyle, 400m Individual Medley

Iseult Hayes              50m, 100m Backstroke, 50m, 100m Freestyle

Natasha MacManus 1m, 3m Women’s Platform Diving

Badminton:

Chloe Magee Ladies Singles, Mixed Doubles

Josh Magee Men’s Doubles

Rachel Darragh Ladies Doubles

Sarah Boyle Ladies Doubles

Scott Evans Men’s Singles

Sam Magee Mixed Doubles & Men’s Doubles

Basketball 3×3:

Niamh Dwyer

Grainne Dwyer

Suzanne Maguire

Orla O’Reilly

Women’s Boxing:

Katie Taylor               Women’s 60Kg

Michaela Walsh        Women’s 54Kg

Ceire Smith                Women’s 51Kg

Judo:

Eoin Fleming       Men’s 73kg

Karate:

Karen Dolphin      Women’s Kata

Shooting:

Derek Burnett      Shotgun Trap

Triathlon:

Aileen Reid           Women’s Triathlon

Russell White       Men’s Triathlon

Aaron O’Brien      Men’s Triathlon

Wrestling:

Alex Dolly             Men’s Freestyle 84kg

Soslan Tuaev        Men’s Freestyle 74kg

 

Further announcements will be made shortly in Boxing, Canoeing, Cycling, Gymnastics.

 

Read More
Posted: