Licensed Officials

FT9C1719

 

A Swim Ireland Officials License is the ‘authority/permit that allows a person to practice professionally in their selected field at the Level of qualification that the licence stipulates.’

[download id=1018]

As per the above policy, in order to apply for an Officials License the following items must be in place:

  1. Be a Member of Swim Ireland
  2. Have been Garda Vetted or Access NI checked
  3. Have completed either the Irish Sports Council or Sport Northern Ireland Child Protection Course
  4. *Have completed the National Level Officials Assessment and been formally signed off at the appropriate licence level i.e. Judge or Referee
  5. Adherence to the Swim Ireland Leaders Code of Conduct
  6. Have completed and returned the [download id=660] along with a passport sized photo

*National Level Officials may come from the Swim Ireland Officials School or have been trained through the Swim Ireland mainstream officials training at club or regional level. However all of the above must have meet specific assessment criteria including a technical paper and a number of poolside practical assessments.

National Referees
Wally Clarke (Ulster)
Pat Daly (Leinster)
Brian Fallon (Leinster)
Phillip Fitzpatrick (FINA Referee) (Leinster)
Tom Fouhy (Munster)
Mary Haughney (Munster)
Aidan Hickey (Leinster)
Alison Honan (FINA Referee) (Ulster)
Collette Kelly (Connacht)
Kate Maher (Connacht)
Joe McCarthy (Munster)
Michael McCausland (FINA Referee) (Ulster)
Michael O’Connell (Munster)
Tim O’Connell (Munster)
Mary Phelan (Munster)
Jimmy Reilly (Leinster)
Barry Robinson (FINA Referee) (Connacht)
Mary Seery (FINA Referee) (Leinster)
Frank Stevens (Ulster)
Gary Stoops (FINA Referee) (Ulster)
June Traill (Ulster)

National Starters
David Bell (Ulster)
Wally Clarke (Ulster)
Pat Daly (Leinster)
Helen Desmond (Munster)
Brian Fallon (Leinster)
Phillip Fitzpatrick (Leinster)
Aidan Hickey (Leinster)
Kate Maher (Connacht)
Maura McCausland (Ulster)
Michael McCausland (Ulster)
Stacy Morris (Leinster)
Orla Mullen (Leinster)
Mary Phelan (Munster)
Jimmy Reilly (Leinster)
Barry Robinson (Connacht)
Mary Seery (Leinster)
Frank Stevens (Ulster)
June Traill (Ulster)

National Judges
David Bell (Ulster)
Alison Bryson (Ulster)
Fiona Burke (Leinster)
Patricia Cleary (Connacht)
Helen Desmond (Munster)
Pat Donovan (Munster)
Kevin Dowling (Connacht)
AnnMarie Fadden (Connacht)
Denis Galland (Munster)
Roisin Healy (Munster)
Maura McCausland (Ulster)
Breda McLoughlin (Connacht)
Conor McMorrow (Leinster)
Stacy Morris (Leinster)
Orla Mullen (Leinster)
Ita O’Hara (Ulster)
Maggie Purcell (Munster)
Gina Quinn (Ulster)

Probationary Judges
Michael Angus (Ulster)
Lars Behme (Ulster)
Frank Breslin (Connacht)
Sandra Cole (Leinster)
Paul Davidson (Ulster)
David Duane (Munster)
Mary Dunne (Connacht)
Michael Foley (Munster)
Antonia Hosins (Ulster)
Tommy Mahood (Ulster)
Claire Meharg (Ulster)
Lucy McNamara (Connacht)
Yvonne Morris (Connacht)
Nicola Murphy (Connacht)
Trevor Reid (Ulster)