Impressive Ireland Secure 8 Nations Bronze

Sunday March 16th 2014:  Ireland turned around a 15-7 defeat from Austria yesterday to beat them 13-6 in today’s Bronze medal game on the final day of competition in the EU 8 Nations Water Polo Championships at the University of Limerick.

Austria were first to hit the back of the net in a close first quarter Eoin Nolan and Josef Kresak scoring two goals each to give Ireland a slight advantage of 4-3 going into quarter two.

Austria drew level through Paul Kovac early in the second quarter but Gavin Curley, Mark Fitzgerald and Ben Matthews put the ball past Austrian keeper Salkan Samardzic to give Ireland a comfortable 7-4 advantage at half time.

Ireland kept the gap at 3 during the third quarter Shane Moraghan adding his name to the score sheet with Ben Matthews scoring his second. Austrian goals came from Bernhard Hengl and Tobias Grabher with the score line reading 9-6.

Ireland keeper Eoin Doyle was the star of the final quarter with some superb saves to keep the Austrians completely out of the Irish net. While at the other end of the pool, fantastic offensive play from Ireland saw Josef Kresak bring his goal tally to four, Ben Matthews scored his third while Russel Simkins brought Ireland’s goal total to 13 and saw them secure third place with an inspired win over Austria.

In the Gold medal game, Denmark put in a spirited performance against a Malta team who has dominated all weekend and who eventually ran out winners and 8 Nations Champions with a score of 9 goals to 8.

In today’s other games Switzerland beat Scotland 10-9 in a close encounter to claim 5th place while Czech Republic secured 7th place with an 18-7 win over Wales.

Today’s Results

Gold Medal Game: Malta 9 (M Stellini 2, J Gabarretta 1, M Zammit 1, N Lanzon 5) Denmark 8 (K Sorensen 3, B Sigurdsson 1, N Hassel 2, M Bagenkop 1, A Lyster 1)

Bronze Medal Game: Ireland 13 (E Nolan 2, J Kresak 4, G Curley 1, M Fitzgerald 1, B Matthews 3, S Moraghan 1, R Simkins 1) Austria 6 (B Hengl 3, J Gratzl 1, P Kovac 1, T Grabher 1)

5th/6th Playoff: Switzerland 10 (A El Mahrek 1, P Bjelajac 2, K Muller 1, A Cassina 3, R Waato 1, S Velikov 1, O Frohli 1) Scotland 9 (J Scobie 1, M Speed 1, A Campbell 2, E Grundy 3, D Campbell 1, K Anderson 1)

7th/8th Playoff: Czech Republic 18 (K Holiska 1, S Rezek 5, L Nezhyba 4, M Los 2, J Zikmund 1, R Brusak 1, P Holes 1, O Lundak 1, M Drossler 1) Wales 7 (J Arthur 1, L Jones 1, J Bewley 2, C Wyatt 2, C Taylor 1)

All Results:

Group A                                                                          Group B

Game 1: Ireland 9 Switzerland 7                                Game 3 Denmark 11 Czech Republic 9

Game 2: Austria 11 Scotland 8                                   Game 4 Wales 8 Malta 23

Game 5: Austria 11 Switzerland 11                            Game 7: Denmark 21 Wales 8

Game 6: Scotland 9 Ireland 12                                   Game 8: Czech Republic 6 Malta 18

Game 9: Scotland 11 Switzerland 9                Game 11: Denmark 9 Malta 18

Game 10: Austria 15 Ireland 7                         Game 12: Wales 6 Czech Republic 13  

 

Game 13: Switzerland 11 Czech Republic 8

Game 14: Scotland 15 Wales 4

Game 15: Ireland 7 Malta 17 SF1

Game 16: Austria 8 Denmark SF2

Game 17: Czech Republic 18 Wales 7

Game 18: Switzerland 10 Scotland 9

Game 19: Ireland 13 Austria 6 Bronze Medal Game

Game 20: Malta 9 Denmark 8 Gold Medal Game

Read More
Posted: