Irish Championships Attract Record Numbers

Over 900 swimmers to compete; 3,762 Individual Swims

14th July 2014 

Swim Ireland’s Irish Age Group Championships and Summer Open kicks off this Wednesday at the National Aquatic Centre in Dublin. Over 900 swimmers from more than 100 clubs will compete in the biggest Championships Swim Ireland has ever run with 3,762 Individual and 151 Relay swims taking place over the five days. Teams from South Africa, Singapore, Oman, Dubai, Italy, England, Scotland and from all over Ireland will be descending on Dublin in the coming days to race.

The competition caters for swimmers from as young as 8 right up to an open age group with the oldest competitor being 43 this year.

Barry Murphy, Brendan Hyland, Nicholas Quinn and Dan Sweeney will all compete as they continue their preparations for the European Senior Championships in Berlin in August. The meet will also serve as an opportunity for Commonwealth Games swimmers to get some final race practice in before they travel to Glasgow this Saturday with swimming starting at the Games on the 23rd July.

Ireland’s five strong squad of Paralympic Swimmers will all compete before they leave for a training camp in the Canary Islands prior to the European Championships in Eindhoven from the 4th – 10th August.

Swim Ireland’s youth squad swimmers will race before travelling to Winnipeg, Canada for the Canadian Age Group Championships from the 23rd – 28th July while Irish record holders Bethany Carson, Melanie Houghton and Andrew Meegan will also be amongst the competitors who will swim over the five days hoping to win Gold.

European Junior Open Water Championships, 18th July 2014, Zagreb, Croatia

Ethan O’Brien (Limerick SC/SI UL Sport PC)

Commonwealth Games, 23rd July – 4th August, Glasgow, Scotland

Sycerika McMahon (Leander ASC/Texas A&M), Michael Dawson (Ards ASC), Curtis Coulter (Ards ASC), Jordan Sloan (Bangor ASC), Gemma Kane (Bangor SC), Danielle Hill (Larne ASC), Rachel Bethel (Lisburn City ASC), David Thompson (Invictus ASC), Conor Munn (Ards ASC), Bethany Firth (Ards ASC).

Canadian Age Group Championships, 23rd – 28th July 2014, Winnipeg, Canada

Robert Powell (Athlone SC), Gerry Quinn (Longford SC), Katie Baguley (Glenalbyn SC), Mona McSharry (Marlins ASC), Antoinette Neamt (Tallaght SC/SI NAC PC), Bryan O’Sullivan (Galway SC), Niamh Coyne (Tallaght SC), Andrew Moore (Galway SC), Rebecca Reid (Ards ASC), Conor Ferguson (Larne ASC), Rory McEvoy (Ennis SC), Ciara Doran (Limerick SC).

Portuguese Open Championships, 24th – 27th July 2014, Portugal

Clodagh Flood (Tallaght SC/SI NAC PC)

Paralympic Swimming European Championships, 4th – 10th August, Eindhoven, Holland

Ellen Keane (NAC SC), Ailbhe Kelly (NAC SC), James Scully (Swim4Life), Jonathan McGrath (Limerick SC), Laurence McGivern (Invictus SC)

European LC Swimming & Open Water Championships, 13th- 24th August 2014, Berlin, Germany

Brendan Hyland (Tallaght SC/SI NAC PC), Dan Sweeney (Sundays Well SC/Loughborough) Nicholas Quinn (Castlebar SC/Uni of Edinburgh) Barry Murphy (Aer Lingus SC/SI NAC PC) Fiona Doyle (Portmarnock SC/University of Calgary), Sycerika McMahon (Leander ASC/Texas A&M),

Christopher Bryan – Open Water – (Ennis SC/SI UL Sport PC)

World Youth Olympic Games, 17th – 22nd August 2014, Nanjing, China

Dearbhail McNamara (Castlebar SC), Calum Bain (Dungannon ASC), Laoise Fleming (Kells SC/SI NAC PC)

 

Read More
Posted: