2022 National Division 2- Day 1 Results

July 06, 2022

The first day of competition got underway in University of Limerick this morning with the first medals awarded in the Men’s 400m IM to Scott Moss (Alliance) 6:07.85, Joseph PATTEN (Galway) 5:33.79, Lucas PRICE (Lisburn) 5:30.57, Macdara KAVANAGH (Wexford) 5:21.86, and Tiernan FOLEY (New Ross) 5:08.59.

The afternoon Finals then started with an intense battle for first place in the 15 yrs Female 200m Backstroke between Daisy O’TOOLE (Mallow); who touched the wall in 2.34.08, and Aoibh BLAKE (Ennis) who touched in 2.34.2. Ines SCOTT from Alliance Asc came in just behind the girls to touch third in a time of 2.36.3.

Abby BYRNE (St. Fiacc’s) was ahead of the pack winning the Female 17 & Over 200m Backstroke in a time of 2.27.44.

The spectators enjoyed several tight races across the 100m Breaststroke Finals. In the 16 years Male race, Tadhg WALSH (Templeogue), Dylan MCGRATH (St Fiacc’s) and Sean ALFRED (Askeaton) competed fiercely for first place. Templeogue’s swimmer took gold in a time of 1.14.37, followed by McGrath, who finished in 1.14.80. Alfred claimed bronze in 1.15.11.

The 15 years Female race impressed. The 3 finalists fought like lionesses to claim gold, finishing within .31 of a second of each other. Annie POOTS (Lisburn) managed to get the touch in a time of 1.23.18, Michelle RAILTON from Tuam touched in second (1.23.21), and Izzy FARRELL from Galway finished in third position (1.23.49).

In the Male 200m Freestyle, Riley Brown (Ballymena), Billy ANGLIM (Streamline), Liam O’CONNOR (Kingdom), Andrew HENSON (Athlone) and Sean ALFRED (Askeaton) took gold in each of their age groups stretching away from their competitors. Riley posted a time of 2.11.90, Billy touched in 2.19.09, Liam won his age group in a time of 2.12.73, Andrew won in 2.09.73 and Sean finished in 2.06.94.

The 17 & Over age category was strongly contested by John WHITE from Splashworld Sharks (2.06.54) and Remus ONITIU from Coolmine (2.06.64) who finished within .10 of a second to each other. Fionn NUGENT (Asgard) claimed the third place in 2.07.91

The Female 200m Freestyle races were tight in each category. The 12 years old girls from Trojan SC competed against each other, with Eavan RAMSAY claiming gold in a time of 2.25.10, closely followed by teammate Georgia May AGNEW, who claimed silver in 2.25.26.

The 14 years category of the event was bursting with excitement, when Caroline REDMOND from Curragh (2.23.44) and Nicole COLFER from New Ross (2.23.67) touched within .23 of a second of each other.

.39 of a second separated the 15 years old Rachel BARRY from Kingdom (2.20.15) and Ella MCKEON from Trident (2.20.54). Also, in the 16-year-old category, there was less than a second between Ella POWELL from Athlone (2.15.00) and Ava NOLAN from Slaney Sharks (2.15.90). Lauren DEELY (2.16.06) and Holly BUTLER (2.16.67) concluded the 200m Freestyle with .61 of a second apart each other for the 17 and overs.

The boys closed the day with Clonmel being crowned the 15/Over 200m Freestyle Relay Champions in 1:49.04.


Following, the results of Finals by age category.

Male 400m IM (13 yrs)

1st Scott Moss (Alliance) 6.07.85

Male 400m IM (14 yrs)

1st Joseph PATTEN (Galway) 5.33.79

2nd Jack Costello (Kingdom SC) 5.46.43

Male 400m IM (15 yrs)

1st Lucas PRICE (Lisburn) 5.30.57

2nd Lochlan DOYLE (Castlebar) 5.32.37

3rd Evan BUCKLEY (Mallow Swans) 5.43.23

Male 400m IM (16 yrs)

1st Macdara KAVANAGH (Wexford) 5.21.86

2nd Ewan COLEMAN (Dolphin) 5.25.02

3rd Vincent LEAHY (Dolphin) 5.27.12

Male 400m IM (17 yrs & Over)

1st Tiernan FOLEY (New Ross) 5.08.59

2nd Diarmuid BLACKWELL (Celtic Waves) 5.09.44

3rd Fionn NUGENT (Asgard) 5.10.49

Female 200m Backstroke (12 yrs)

1st Eavan RAMSAY (Trojan) 2.34.82

2nd Gracie MULLOY (Trojan) 2.46.33

3rd Neysa Connolly (Galway) 2.46.59

Female 200m Backstroke (13 yrs)

1st Elin MANSON (Dolphin) 2.42.75

2nd Klava HAYES (LAMAR) 2.43.58

3rd Alexis SPOONER (Dolphin) 2.46.47

Female 200m Backstroke (14 yrs)

1st Louisa HUSSEY (Galway) 2.39.67

2nd Anna FITZGERALD (Galway) 2.42.66

3rd Zoe STYNES (Templeogue) 2.43.46

Female 200m Backstroke (15 yrs)

1st Daisy O’TOOLE (Mallow) 2.34.08

2nd Aoibh BLAKE (Ennis) 2.34.21

3rd Ines SCOTT (Alliance) 2.36.37

Female 200m Backstroke (16 yrs)

1st Sofia DELGADO (Alliance) 2.30.80

2nd Kacie COOPER (Wexford) 2.31.95

3rd Aisling SCANLON (Longford) 2.32.80

Female 200m Backstroke (17 yrs & Over)

1st Abby BYRNE (St. Fiacc’s) 2.27.44

2nd Niamh BURKE (Marlins) 2.30.28

3rd Anna FARRINGTON KNIGHT (Asgard SC) 2.31.95

Male 100m Breaststroke (12 yrs)

1st Riley BROWN (Ballymena) 1.19.77

2nd Ross GRAY (Lisburn) 1.26.27

3rd Johnny WANG (Tallagh) 1.26.76

Male 100m Breaststroke (13 yrs)

1st Marco ALLEN (Larne) 1.24.09

2nd Sean MURPHY (Kingdom) 1.26.11

3rd Dillon O’KEEFE (Trojan) 1.27.22

Male 100m Breaststroke (14 yrs)

1st Sean GREENAN (Sliabh Beagh) 1.20.38

2nd Daniel EGAN (Aer Lingus) 1.21.57

3rd Kevin McNALLY (Dungarvan) 1.22.46

Male 100m Breaststroke (15 yrs)

1st Sean CARRAGHER (Banbridge) 1.15.35

2nd Aaron DUBIEL (St Fiacc’s) 1.17.52

3rd Sean O’NEILL (Athlone) 1.17.60

Male 100m Breaststroke (16 yrs)

1st Tadhg WALSH (Templeogue) 1.14.37

2nd Dylan MCGRATH (St Fiacc’s) 1.14.80

3rd Sean ALFRED (Askeaton) 1.15.11

Male 100m Breaststroke (17 & Over yrs)

1st Brendan CANTWELL (Clonmel) 1.10.98

2nd Joshua HERRON (Portadown) 1.14.98

3rd Aaron MCKEE (Armagh) 1.15.46

Female 100m Breaststroke (12 yrs)

1st Eavan RAMSAY (Trojan) 1.25.52

2nd Amelia STONE (Lisburn) 1.26.82

3rd Gracie MCNEIL (Portadown) 1.27.85

Female 100m Breaststroke (13 yrs)

1st Klava HAYES (LAMAR) 1.27.91

2nd Sarah PATTON (Swilly) 1.28.62

3rd Siobhan O’MAHONY (Kingdom SC) 1.29.02

Female 100m Breaststroke (14 yrs)

1st Alexandra SOLAN (Curragh) 1.24.36

2nd Alainn HENDERSON (Alliance) 1.25.74

3rd Anna MCGOOKIN (Limavady) 1.26.60

Female 100m Breaststroke (15 yrs)

1st Annie POOTS (Lisburn) 1.23.18

2nd Michelle RAILTON (Tuam) 1.23.21

3rd Izzy FARRELL (Galway) 1.23.49

Female 100m Breaststroke (16 yrs)

1st Lilly CRAWFORD (Curragh) 1.20.69

2nd Zoe BROWNE (Templeogue) 1.21.43

3rd Kacie COOPER (Wexford) 1.21.48

Female 100m Breaststroke (17 yrs & Over)

1st Laoise MURPHY (NAC) 1.20.21

2nd Katie MULVEY (East Cavan) 1.20.95

3rd Eve NOCTOR (Viking SC) 1.22.17

Male 200m Freestyle (12 yrs)

1st Riley Brown (Ballymena) 2.11.90

2nd Baltazar ALLENDE (Trojan) 2.12.11

3rd Darragh FLANAGAN (Athlone) 2.20.93

Male 200m Freestyle (13 yrs)

1st Billy ANGLIM (Streamline) 2.19.09

2nd Harry LOWE (Athlone) 2.23.59

3rd Scott Moss (Alliance) 2.24.70

Male 200m Freestyle (14 yrs)

1st Liam O’CONNOR (Kingdom) 2.12.73

2nd Joseph PATTERN (Galway) 2.16.98

3rd Ben KELLY (Trojan) 2.17.21

Male 200m Freestyle (15 yrs)

1st Andrew HENSON (Athlone) 2.09.73

2nd Sean CARRAGHER (Banbridge) 1.10.78

3rd Jack HUTCHINSON (Akeaton) 2.11.05

Male 200m Freestyle (16 yrs)

1st Sean ALFRED (Askeaton) 2.06.94

2nd Tadhg WALSH (Templeogue) 2.07.14

3rd Jamie MURPHY (Dolphin) 2.07.23

Male 200m Freestyle (17 yrs & Over)

1st John WHITE (Splashworld Sharks) 2.06.54

2nd Remus ONITIU (Coolmine) 2.06.64

3rd Fionn NUGENT (Asgard) 2.07.91

Female 200m Freestyle (12 yrs)

1st Eavan RAMSAY (Trojan) 2.25.10

2nd Georgia May AGNEW (Trojan) 2.25.26

3rd Ilaria AYLWARD (Breifne) 2.27.48

Female 200m Freestyle (13 yrs)

1st Lyly RAMKE (Trojan) 2.20.94

2nd Aoife GARDINER (Sundays Well) 2.21.94

3rd Cate DIAMOND (Templeogue) 2.24.02

Female 200m Freestyle (14 yrs)

1st Caroline REDMOND (Curragh) 2.23.44

2nd Nicole COLFER (New Ross) 2.23.67

3rd Molly DUNNE (Limerick) 2.24.33

Female 200m Freestyle (15 yrs)

1st Rachel BARRY (Kingdom) 2.20.15

2nd Ella MCKEON (Trident) 2.20.54

3rd Daisy O’TOOLE (Mallow) 2.21.52

Female 200m Freestyle (16 yrs)

1st Ella POWELL (Athlone) 2.15.00

2nd Ava NOLAN (Slaney) 2.15.90

3rd Aoife SCOTT (Alliance) 2.16.71

Female 200m Freestyle (17 yrs & Over)

1st Lauren DEELY (Castlebar0 2.16.06

2nd Holly BUTLER (New Ross) 2.16.67

3rd Caoilinn WALSH (Cookstown) 2.17.12

Male 15/Over 200m Freestyle Relay HDW

1st Clonmel (Donal QUINN, Brendan CANTWELL, Thomas SMITH, Ben HANNAFIN)

2nd NAC (Conor TOOMEY, Daire O'NEILL, Kenny MARTIN, Harry WEBSTER)

3rd Coolmine (Cian MCGRATH, Remus ONITIU, Darragh BRENNAN, Lucas GIRIGAN)

Day 2 of competition will start tomorrow with the Heats at 8.45 am.

2022 Irish National Division 2 Meet Information Pack