February 22, 2020

50m Freestyle

As he was with the 50m Butterfly, Cookstown’s Calum Bain is top seed for tomorrow’s Men’s 50m Freestyle Final, a time of 22.81 one of two swims under the 23 second mark, Jarvis Parkinson (Chelsea & Westminster) the other in 22.99. Loughborough’s Harry Constantine goes in at number three with David Thompson 23.78 and Jack Grace 23.97 in under 24 seconds for fourth and fifth.

Fresh from her 100m Backstroke Irish Record this morning Larne’s Danielle Hill progresses as the fastest 50m Freestyler in 25.42, Hill holds the Irish record at 25.29. Mona McSharry won her heat in 26.31 for second seed and Maria Godden will go through in third in 27.01.

50m Breaststroke

Adam Peaty checked in with the second fastest time in the world this year in the men’s 50m Breaststroke heats in a rapid 26.83. National Centre Dublin’s Darragh Greene won his heat in 27.41. Ross Murdoch (27.65) University of Stirling and James Wilby (27.86) Loughborough were the only others under the 28-second mark.

Sarah Vasey enters tomorrow’s women’s final as top seed in 31.73, Mona McSharry just behind in 31.86. 200m Breaststroke champion Molly Renshaw was third in 32.87 and Niamh Coyne fourth in 33.10.

200m Backstroke

Luke Greenbank was the only swimmer under 2 minutes in the 200m Backstroke heats, the Loughborough swimmer touched in 1:58.43 and is clear favourite for tomorrow’s gold. Conor Ferguson (2:04.58), Sean Scannell (2:05.62) and Rory McEvoy (2:10.33) swimming in heat three progress in second, third and fourth with Mark Ford of City of Glasgow finishing the top five in 2:10.43.

University of Stirling’s Kathleen Dawson confirmed her status as gold medal favourite in the women’s 200m backstroke heats with a swim of 2:12.73. 16-year-old Katie Shanahan, swimming with the Scottish juniors, touched in 2:15.71 and Ellie Turner of Perth City in 2:17.08. Kilkenny’s Maria Godden was best of the Irish, fifth in 2:19.39.

100m Butterfly

Duncan Scott was pushed all the way in his 100m Butterfly heat by Backstroke specialist Shane Ryan, Scott got the touch in 53.09 ahead of Ryan’s 53.18. Edward Mildred clocked 53.83 for third and Irish Record holder Brendan Hyland was fourth in 54.65, the National Centre Dublin swimmer and Scott are up again shortly in the 200m IM.

Alys Thomas (Swansea University) in 58.84, Charlotte Atkinson (Loughborough) 59.06 and Harriet West (Loughborough) 59.79 were all under the minute mark in the women’s 100m Butterfly heats to advance as the top three. Ellen Walshe of Templeogue, who was the first Irish swimmer to break a minute in the event in January, swam her second fastest time ever for fourth in 1:00.15.

200m IM

Duncan Scott leads the men’s prelims in 2:00.30 ahead of Stirling team-mate Mark Szaranek in 2:02.91. Brendan Hyland goes in third in 2:07.21 just ahead of Loughborough swimmers Joe Litchfield on 2:07.44 and Archie Goodburn 2:07.70.

Stirling’s Aimee Wilmott and Loughborough’s Abbie Wood and Siobhan Marie O’Connor look to be the podium favourites after posting times of 2:12.77, 2:13.53 and 2:13.74 respectively in the women’s 200m IM prelims. Aberdeen’s Hannah Miley clocked 2:16.11 ahead of Scotland’s Katie Shanahan on 2:19.86. Banbridge’s Julie Knox was the fastest Irish swimmer, sixth in 2:22.80

400m Freestyle

Swansea’s Daniel Jervis cruised to the top time in the men’s 400m Freestyle heats in 3:51.37. Stephen Milne was next best at 3:55.39 followed by Max Litchfield 3:56.93. Edward Mildred came in on 4:00.67 ahead of Bangor’s Jack McMillan 4:02.60 and National centre Dublin’s Daniel Wiffen 4:02.94.

Amelia Kane takes the centre lane in tomorrow’s 400m Freestyle Final after winning heat four in 4:26.77. Kane has already won 800m and 1500m gold. Wales’ Jessica Dickinson takes the second seed in 4:27.51 followed by local Bangor swimmer Rachel Bethel in 4:28.38. 

Mixed 400m Medley Relay

Larne won the final race of the night and the national title in the 4x100m Mixed Medley Relay as Conor Ferguson, Ben Woodside, Ellie Falls and Danielle Hill, with a speedy 55.04 freestyle split, combined for a time of 4:04.36. City of Glasgow won commemorative silver in 4:06.17, Ards national silver in 4:06.98 and Bangor closed out the podium in 4:14.02 for Bronze.