January 05, 2022

As announced in November 2021, due to the challenges that a number of our Performance Transition and Performance Pathway athletes faced in their access to training/racing throughout the most recent eighteen months, the decision was made that for the 2021-2022 season only, we would accept additional members onto the National Programme following the 2021 Irish National SC Championships in December.

At this event, Ireland had 26 athletes achieve the standards set, with 25 of these athletes accepting their places on the National Programme. This brings the total current number on the Programme to 60. All 60 athletes will remain as part of the programme until the completion of the 2022 Irish Open Championships in April or the 2022 FINA World Championships in May, where at one of these meets, all athletes must achieve a published time standard/s in the long course format to validate their position on the programme remain as part of it through to August 2022.

Congratulations to the 25 new athletes and their home programmes and coaches for this achievement:

Performance Transition Cohort

Name - Training Programme (Coach), Irish Club

Charlotte Cullen - The Royal School Wolverhampton, England (Marc Spackman), Swim Belfast

Jena Macdougald - University College Dublin (Earl McCarthy)

Molly Nulty - Swilly Seals Swimming Club (Patrick Bond)

Nathan Wiffen - Loughborough University, England (Gareth McNarry), Larne Swimming Club

Performance Pathway Cohort

Name - Training Programme (Coach), Irish Club

Keira Aiken - Ards Swimming Club (Curtis Coulter)

Evan Bailey - New Ross Swimming Club (Fran Ronan)

Leagh Bailey - New Ross Swimming Club (Fran Ronan)

Brydan Byrne - Mount Kelly School, England (Emma Collings-Barnes), Bangor Swimming Club

Grace Cochrane - Lurgan Swimming Club (Matteo Taddei)

Adam Colgan - Lisburn City Swimming Club (Stan Sheppard)

Aoife Doran - Project 28/Aer Lingus Swimming Club (Matt Coward)

Cody Dunnion - Ards Swimming Club (Curtis Coulter)

Charlie Eatwell - Ards Swimming Club (Curtis Coulter)

Lauren Farr - Sundays Well Swimming Club Richard Cassidy)

Rebekah Friel - AURA Dundalk Swimming Club (Rafal Rutkowski)

Matthew Hand - Ards Swimming Club (Curtis Coulter)

Ava Jones - Portmarnock Swimming Club (Anne Burdis/Paul Nolan)

Molly McAlorum - National Centre Ulster (David Johnston), Leander Swimming Club

Olivia Miskelly - Banbridge Swimming Club (Davy Wilson)

Darragh Morgan - Project 28/Coolmine Swimming Club (Matt Coward)

Denis O'Brien - Limerick Swimming Club (Mikey McCarthy)

Laura Potts - Templeogue Swimming Club (Brian Sweeney)

Zophia Quigley - Ards Swimming Club (Curtis Coulter)

Cora Rooney - Enniskillen Lakelanders Swimming Club (Sinead Donagher)

Harry Winston - Project 28/Aer Lingus Swimming Club (Matt Coward)


Complete National Programme

January 05, 2022

Performance Cohort

Name - Training Programme (Coach), Irish Club

Calum Bain - University of Stirling, Scotland (Bradley Hay), Cookstown Swimming Club

Victoria Catterson - National Centre Ulster (Davy Johnston), Ards Swimming Club

Eoin Corby - National Centre Limerick (John Szaranek), Limerick Swimming Club

Niamh Coyne - National Centre Dublin (Ben Higson), Tallaght Swim Team

Conor Ferguson - Larne Swimming Club (Peter Hill)

Darragh Greene - National Centre Dublin (Ben Higson), Longford Swimming Club

Danielle Hill - Larne Swimming Club (Peter Hill)

Brendan Hyland - National Centre Dublin (Ben Higson), Tallaght Swim Team

Paddy Johnston - Cleveland State University, USA (Hannah Burandt), Ards Swimming Club

Max McCusker - Florida State University, USA (Neal Studd), Dolphin Swimming Club

Finn McGeever - National Centre Limerick (John Szaranek), Limerick Swimming Club

Jack McMillan - National Centre Ulster (Davy Johnston), Bangor Swimming Club

Mona McSharry - University of Tennessee, USA (Matt Kredich), Marlins Swimming Club

Shane Ryan - National Centre Dublin (Ben Higson), NAC Swimming Club

Jordan Sloan - National Centre Ulster (Davy Johnston), Bangor Swimming Club

Ellen Walshe - University of Tennessee, USA (Matt Kredich), Templeogue Swimming Club

Daniel Wiffen - Loughborough University, England (Andi Manley), Larne Swimming Club

Performance Transition Cohort

Name - Training Programme (Coach), Irish Club

Uiseann Cooke - University of Edinburgh, Scotland (Chris Jones), Tuam Swimming Club

Charlotte Cullen - The Royal School Wolverhampton, England (Marc Spackman), Swim Belfast

Andrew Feenan - National Centre Limerick (John Szaranek), Sundays Well Swimming Club

Maria Godden - National Centre Limerick (John Szaranek), Kilkenny Swimming Club

Ethan Hansen - Arizona State University, USA (Bob Bowman), Trojan Swimming Club

Amelia Kane - Rice University, USA (Seth Huston), Ards Swimming Club

Julia Knox - George Washington University, USA (Brian Thomas), Banbridge Swimming Club

Jena Macdougald - University College Dublin (Earl McCarthy)

Cadan McCarthy - National Centre Limerick (John Szaranek), Mallow Swans Swimming Club

Ellie McKibbin - National Centre Ulster (Davy Johnston), Ards Swimming Club

Molly Nulty - Swilly Seals Swimming Club (Patrick Bond)

Robert Powell - National Centre Dublin (Ben Higson), Athlone Swimming Club

Diarmuid Sutton - National Centre Limerick (John Szaranek), Limerick Swimming Club

Nathan Wiffen - Loughborough University, England (Gareth McNarry), Larne Swimming Club

Performance Pathway Cohort

Name - Training Programme (Coach), Irish Club

Keira Aiken - Ards Swimming Club (Curtis Coulter)

Evan Bailey - New Ross Swimming Club (Fran Ronan)

Leagh Bailey - New Ross Swimming Club (Fran Ronan)

Adam Barnes - Ards Swimming Club (Curtis Coulter)

Brydan Byrne - Mount Kelly School, England (Emma Collings-Barnes), Bangor Swimming Club

Ella Carroll - National Centre Limerick (John Szaranek), Limerick Swimming Club

*Jack Cassin - Nexus International School, Signapore (Ivan Bunakov), Dolphin Swimming Club

Grace Cochrane - Lurgan Swimming Club (Matteo Taddei)

Adam Colgan - Lisburn City Swimming Club (Stan Sheppard)

*Liam Custer - Sarasota Sharks, USA (Brent Arckey), Sundays Well Swimming Club

Grace Davison - Ards Swimming Club (Curtis Coulter)

Aoife Doran - Project 28/Aer Lingus Swimming Club (Matt Coward)

Cody Dunnion - Ards Swimming Club (Curtis Coulter)

Charlie Eatwell - Ards Swimming Club (Curtis Coulter)

Lauren Farr - Sundays Well Swimming Club (Richard Cassidy)

Conor Fitzgerald - Splashworld Sharks Swimming Club (Kevin Willmott)

Rebekah Friel - AURA Dundalk Swimming Club (Rafal Rutkowski)

Matthew Hand - Ards Swimming Club (Curtis Coulter)

Grace Hodgins - Trojan Swimming Club (Jonathan Preston)

Ava Jones - Portmarnock Swimming Club (Anne Burdis/Paul Nolan)

Daniel Kennedy - Repton School, England (Scott Talbot), Ards Swimming Club

* Molly Mayne - Hamilton Aquatics, Dubai (Ash Morris), Templeogue Swimming Club

Molly McAlorum - National Centre Ulster (David Johnston), Leander Swimming Club

Ellie McCartney - National Centre Ulster) (David Johnston), Ards Swimming Club

Olivia Miskelly - Banbridge Swimming Club (Davy Wilson)

Danny Morgan - Project 28/Coolmine Swimming Club (Matt Coward)

Darragh Morgan - Project 28/Coolmine Swimming Club (Matt Coward)

Denis O'Brien - Limerick Swimming Club (Mikey McCarthy)

Laura Potts - Templeogue Swimming Club (Brian Sweeney)

Zophia Quigley - Ards Swimming Club (Curtis Coulter)

Cora Rooney - Enniskillen Lakelanders Swimming Club (Sinead Donagher)

Harry Winston - Project 28/Aer Lingus Swimming Club (Matt Coward)

*PP athletes based outside of Europe are not invited to join the programme as a whole, but can partake in different interventions