National and Regional Squad Programme

National and Regional Squad Programme

A targeted National Squad Programme is a key tactic in achieving the Performance objectives for 2021 and through to 2028. The Regional Squad Programme sits directly below the National Programme and is fully aligned to the National Programme in terms of principles and content.


Athletes are selected to join the National or Regional Squad for a full season based on their results in the previous season as outlined in each document.


The 2020/2021 programmes and selection criteria are available below

National Squad Programme 2020/2021 (updated 10/08/2020)

Regional Squad Programme 2020/2021 (added 22/06/2020)


For the National Squad programme, it is recognised that:

  • Athletes should be ‘On Track’ in regards to either the 2021, 2024 or the 2028 Olympic Games and should be differentiated as such
  • Particular athletes will be identified for targeted investment, support, and value-add opportunities dependent on their ‘On Track’ status and the ‘fit-for-purpose’ nature of their Daily Performance Environments (DPE’s)
  • All National Squad members must be fully committed to an uncompromised and comprehensive training/coaching programme in preparation for peak performance in the relevant annual Swim Ireland international benchmark competition and the Trials for that event

National Squad (Performance Cohort) 2020/2021

Name

Surname

Home Programme

Coach

Calum

Bain

University of Stirling (UK)

Bradley Hay

Niamh

Coyne

National Centre (Dublin)

Ben Higson/Steve Beckerleg

Conor

Ferguson

Larne SC

Peter Hill

Darragh

Greene

National Centre (Dublin)

Ben Higson/Steve Beckerleg

Danielle

Hill

Larne SC

Peter Hill

Brendan

Hyland

National Centre (Dublin)

Ben Higson/Steve Beckerleg

Jack

McMillan

Bangor SC

Paul Dennis

Cillian

Melly

National Centre (Dublin)

Ben Higson/Steve Beckerleg

Nicholas

Quinn

University of Edinburgh (UK)

Chris Jones

Shane

Ryan

National Centre (Dublin)

Ben Higson/Steve Beckerleg

Jordan

Sloan

Bangor SC

Paul Dennis

Ellen

Walshe

Templeogue SC (Dublin)

Brian Sweeney

National Squad (Performance Transition Cohort) 2020/2021

Name

Surname

Home Programme

Coach

Victoria

Catterson

Ards SC (Newtonards)

Davy Johnston

Uiseann

Cooke

University of Edinburgh (UK)

Chris Jones

Eoin

Corby

National Centre (Limerick)

John Szaranek/Mikey McCarthy

Andrew

Feenan

National Centre (Limerick)

John Szaranek/Mikey McCarthy

Maria

Godden

Kilkenny SC

John Duffy

Michael

Hewitt

Ards SC (Newtonards)

Davy Johnston

Paddy

Johnston

Ards SC (Newtonards)

Davy Johnston

Sophie

Maguire

University of Birmingham (UK)

Gary Humpage

Cadan

McCarthy

National Centre (Limerick)

John Szaranek/Mikey McCarthy

Rory

McEvoy

National Centre (Dublin)

Ben Higson/Steve Beckerleg

Finn

McGeever

National Centre (Limerick)

John Szaranek/Mikey McCarthy

Gerry

Quinn

National Centre (Dublin)

Ben Higson/Steve Beckerleg

Daniel

Wiffen

Loughborough University (UK)

Andi Manley

National Squad (Performance Pathway Cohort) 2020/2021

Name

Surname

Home Programme

Coach

Ethan

Hansen

Mount Kelly (UK)

Emma Collings-Barnes

Grace

Hodgins

Trojan SC (Dublin)

Jonathan Preston

Amelia

Kane

Ards SC (Newtonards)

Davy Johnston

Julia

Knox

Banbridge SC

Davy Wilson

Mollie

McAlorum

Leander SC (Belfast)

Kathryn Wylie

Ellie

McCartney

Enniskillen Lakelanders SC

Aaron Rickhuss

Ellie

McKibbin

Ards SC (Newtonards)

Davy Johnston

Hannah

O'Shea

Dolphin SC (Cork)

Mick McCormack

Cora

Rooney

Enniskillen Lakelanders SC

Sinead Donagher/Aaron Rickhuss

Aisling

Rowlands

Millfield School (UK)

Euan Dale

Sean

Scannell

National Centre (Dublin)

Ben Higson/Steve Beckerleg

Naomi

Trait

Kilkenny SC

John Duffy

Ben

Woodside

Larne SC

Peter Hill

National Squad Contacts

Dr Jon Rudd

Dr Jon Rudd

National Performance Director

+353 86 780 8734

Andrew Reid

Andrew Reid

National Performance Pathway Manager

+353 86 467 8125

Niamh McDonnell

Niamh McDonnell

Performance Manager

+353 86 775 0775